Porter et al v. FSQ, INC. et al
[…] This notion of joint employers
rests in part on the FMLA’s definition of an “employer,” which encompasses “any person
who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of
such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) (“An
employer includes any person who acts directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer
to any of the employer’s employees.”).8 In addition, the pertinent regulation enacted by
the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the authority granted in the FMLA, see 29 U.S.C. §
2654, provides that “[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work
or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under
FMLA,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). This regulation further emphasizes that “[j]oint
employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and
facilities.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a); see also Grace, 521 F.3d at 665.
In Grace, 521 F.3d at 666-67, the Sixth Circuit found that a joint employment
8
The term “person,” in turn, is defined as “an individual, partnership, association,