Porter et al v. FSQ, INC. et al
[…] First, the
FMLA and its implementing regulations recognize the concept of “joint employment,”
under which two “separate legal entities” choose “to handle certain aspects of their
employer-employee relationships jointly.” Grace v. USCAR, 521 F.3d 655, 665 (6th Cir.
2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). This notion of joint employers
rests in part on the FMLA’s definition of an “employer,” which encompasses “any person
who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of
such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) (“An
employer includes any person who acts directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer
to any of the employer’s employees.”).8 In addition, the pertinent regulation enacted by
the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the authority granted in the FMLA, see 29 U.S.C. §
2654, provides that “[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work