Hatcher v. Nationwide Property & Casualty Insurance Company
[…] She contends, however, that the application did not contain a material misrepresentation because, under a proper construction of Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.2103(2)(j), these property taxes were not “delinquent for two or more years.” (Resp. at 4-5.) The essence of Plaintiff’s argument is that the phrase “delinquent for two or more years,” as used in the Essential Insurance Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2103(2)(j), should be defined according to Michigan’s General Property Tax Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78a(2). This tax provision states: On March 1 in each year, taxes levied in the immediately preceding year that remain unpaid shall be returned as delinquent for collection. . . . Except as otherwise provided in section 79 for certified abandoned property, property delinquent for taxes levied in the second year preceding the forfeiture under section 78g or in a prior year to which this section applies shall be forfeited to the county treasurer for the total of the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for those years as provided under section 78g. Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78a(2).