Patel et al v. Bhakta et al
[…] right to an accounting. 397 N.W.2d at 864. The court disagreed, noting that Michigan law
provides individual partners with the right to a formal accounting. Id. The statute the court relied
upon gives “[a]ny partner . . . the right to a formal account as to partnership affairs,” without
specifying whether the right is against the partnership or the other partners. The Limited Liability
Company Act similarly provides that “[u]pon reasonable request, a member may obtain true and
full information regarding the current state of a limited liability company’s financial condition.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4503(2). This is in contrast to the first part of the statute, which says
“[u]pon written request of a member, a limited liability company shall send a copy of its most
recent annual financial statement . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4503(1).
Defendants do not cite any cases in which a court has dismissed a claim under
§ 450.4503 because it was brought against a member without joining the company, and the Court
has not found any such case in its own research.