Unicare Life & Health Insurance Company v. Autrey-Miller, et al
[…] been dismissed.
This Court ordered the parties to appear for a Status Conference in this matter on
September 16, 2014. The only party that appeared for that conference, however, was AutreyMiller. Her Counsel advised that he planned to file a motion requesting that the deposited funds
be released to Autrey-Miller.
On October 2, 2014, Counsel for Autrey-Miller filed a motion asking the Court to release
the deposited funds (the life insurance proceeds less attorney fees paid to Unicare) to his client.
In that motion, Autrey-Miller notes that under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.4030 the settlement of a
life insurance policy “shall be made upon the receipt of proof of death, or not later than 2 months
after receipt of such proof.” The motion further asserts that there is no ongoing criminal
investigation identifying Autrey-Miller as a suspect in the decedent’s death.
2
This Court scheduled the motion to be heard on November 20, 2014. Autrey-Miller was
the only party who appeared for the hearing.