Sweezer v. Heyns et al
[…] imprisonment will often be eligible for parole later than other prisoners sentenced to life
(who are eligible for parole after only ten years).
Here, the parole board will have jurisdiction over Sweezer once he has served his 40
year minimum sentence, “less good time and disciplinary credit.” Id. The next question,
therefore, is whether Sweezer is entitled to any good time or disciplinary credits. Section
791.233b provides that a person convicted and sentenced for armed robbery is not entitled
to any good time credit decreasing that prisoner’s minimum sentence. Mich. Comp. Laws.
§ 791.233b(x). Section 800.33 states, however, that a prisoner serving a sentence for
armed robbery is “eligible to earn a disciplinary credit of 5 days per month for each month
served after December 30, 1982. Accumulated disciplinary credits shall be deducted from
a prisoner’s minimum and maximum sentence in order to determine his or her parole
eligibility dates.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.33(3).
The Defendants' brief and accompanying affidavit do not disclose whether Sweezer
has earned any disciplinary credits, or whether those credits have been applied to
determine Sweezer's parole eligibility date. Nonetheless, it appears from the MDOC's