Marks One Car Rental, Inc. v. Auto Club Group Insurance Company et al
[…] Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor
Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 127 S.Ct. 2499, 2509 (2007).
IV. Analysis
Farmers, Auto Club/Citizens, and Geico all present the same arguments in
support of dismissal. As such, the motions will be analyzed together and going forward,
they will be collectively referred to as “defendants” except where appropriate to refer to
them individually.
A. Statutory Immunity
5
Defendants contend that they are not subject to any state tort claims (under
Counts I, II, and IV) because they are statutorily immune from such claims. They first
cite M.C.L. § 500.4509(3), which reads in full as follows:
In the absence of malice, an insurer, or any officer, employee, or agent of an
insurer, or any person who cooperates with, furnishes evidence, or
provides information regarding suspected insurance fraud to an authorized
agency, the national association of insurance commissioners, or any
organization, or who complies with an order issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction acting in response to a request by any of these entities to furnish
evidence or provide testimony, is not subject to civil liability for libel, slander, or
any other tort, and a civil cause of action of any nature does not exist
against the person, for filing a report, providing information, or otherwise
cooperating with an investigation or examination of any of these entities,
unless that person knows that the evidence, information, testimony, or
matter contains false information pertaining to any material fact or thing.
M.C.L. § 500.4509 (emphasis added).
Defendants contend that they are immune from liability because the clause “who
cooperates furnishes evidence, or provides information regarding suspected
insurance fraud to an authorized agency, the national association of insurance
commissioners, or any organization” only applies to a “person” under the last
antecedent rule of statutory construction.5 That is, because there is not a comma after
“person,” the following language only applies to a “person” and not an “insurer.” In §