Marks One Car Rental, Inc. v. Auto Club Group Insurance Company et al
[…] entitled to immunity if they acted with malice. While defendants argue that the conduct
does not constitute malice, such an argument is not appropriate on a motion to dismiss.
The complaint and exhibits–consisting of declarations from plaintiffs’ customers and
policyholders of defendants–sets forth sufficient facts to make a plausible finding that
the statements made about plaintiffs’ were done with malice. Discovery may reveal
otherwise, but plaintiffs have plead malice.
Defendants also cite another statutory section to argue they are immune. The
applicable statute, M.C.L. § 500.2124(1) reads as follows:
There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and a cause of action of any
nature shall not arise against, the commissioner, an insurer, an employee of
an insurer, an authorized representative, agent, or employee of the
commissioner, or any licensed insurance agent furnishing to an insurer
information required pursuant to sections 2122 and 2123 relating to reasons for
cancellation, nonrenewal, or declination, for any statement made by them
concerning an insured or applicant for insurance.
Id. (emphasis added). Defendants interpret this section as providing them with
immunity for any statements made “concerning an insured” and the statements its
employees made about plaintiffs were to its insureds and therefore were “concerning”
an insured.