Medbox Incorporated v. Kaplan et al
[…] II
The Court first turns to Notis’ argument that the Garnishment was invalid.
A
Enforcement of a district court judgment “must accord with the procedure of
the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it
applies.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). The Consent Judgment thus must be enforced in
accordance with Michigan procedure unless a federal statute applies. A Michigan
statute authorizes courts to issue writs of garnishment to those persons or entities
who, among other things, are obligated to make payments to a judgment debtor. See
6
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4011(1)(b). But under the statute, a Michigan court may
only issue a writ of garnishment to an obligor “if the obligor is subject to the judicial
jurisdiction of the state.” Id.
B
Notis argues that the Garnishment was invalid because Bedrick was not
subject to personal jurisdiction in Michigan when the Court issued the Garnishment.
Before turning to that argument, the Court must address the Kaplan Parties’