King v. Curtin
[…] Chambers, 277 Mich. App. 1, 7; 742 N.W.2d 610 (2007). Importantly, the Michigan legislature has codified the “transactional theory” of armed robbery, wherein “in the course of committing a larceny” “includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during the commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.530(2) (unarmed robbery statute); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.529 (defining armed robbery by reference to the conduct proscribed under section 530). Petitioner objects to the Magistrate Judge’s finding that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that petitioner assaulted the victim and was armed with a weapon “during the commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.530(2). Petitioner’s objection is without merit. Both the victim and bystanders testified that Petitioner announced his possession of a gun, brandished it separately to the victim and bystanders, and fired shots in the air as Petitioner fled the parking lot.