Ordos City Hawtai Autobody Company, Ltd. et al v. Dimond Rigging Company, LLC
[…] There appears to be some dispute about the basis for Defendant’s artisan’s lien claim.
Defendant asserts here that it has a valid artisan’s lien claim under Michigan law,12 but Plaintiffs
argue that Defendant does not have a valid artisan’s lien claim under Ohio law. This dispute
ultimately proves to be immaterial. The validity of Defendant’s asserted artisan’s lien, under either
Michigan or Ohio law, is dependent upon interpretation of the Line 15 Rigging Agreement. If
Plaintiffs’ interpretation of the Line 15 Rigging Agreement is correct, then Defendant’s artisan’s lien
11
M.C.L. § 570.186 provides: “When any person shall deliver to any mechanic, artizan or
tradesman, any watch, clock, article of furniture or jewelry, implement, clothing or other article
of value, to be altered, fitted or repaired, such mechanic, artizan or tradesman shall have a lien
thereon for the just value of the labor and skill applied thereto by him, and may retain possession
of the same until such charges are paid.” M.C.L. § 570.187 provides the enforcement
mechanism of the lien, which includes public sale of the item on which the lien is based. A
person who has a lien under M.C.L. § 570.186 may also “commence a suit for the recovery of