Hill et al v. Family Tyes Inc et al
[…] nor will a mere scintilla of evidence supporting the non-moving party. Anderson, 477
U.S. at 248, 252. Rather, there must be evidence on which a jury could reasonably
find for the non-movant. McLean, 224 F.3d at 800 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252).
B.
1.
Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment
Sleep Time Exclusion
The FLSA generally requires a covered employer to pay employees at least
one-and-one-half times their regular wage rate for hours the employees work in excess
of forty hours in a given work week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Defendants argue that
their payment structure falls within a saving clause of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 259, which
relieves the employer from payment of minimum wages or overtime wages when it
can show the failure to pay was “in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on
-15-
any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation of” the
“Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.” 29
U.S.C. § 259(a) and (b)(1).
Specifically, federal regulation permits employers to utilize a sleep time
exclusion to the minimum wage and overtime pay requirements where an employee