White v. Jindal et al
[…] On one hand, 2 Error! Main Document Only.“Although criminal defendants possess a constitutional right to be heard and to defend themselves,” an individual “has no right to hybrid representation, that is, a right ‘to be heard both in person and by attorney.’” Moniz v. McKee, No. 05-71699, at *9, (E.D. Mich. Sept. 25, 2007) (Battani, J.) (citing Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683 (1986); McKaskle v. Wiggins, 465 U.S. 168, 183 (1984)) (quoting United States v. Foster, 9 F.R.D. 367, 372 (S.D.N.Y.1949)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel.”) (emphasis added); Brasier v.