White v. Jindal et al
[…] With regard to Plaintiff’s medical record, Plaintiff relies on MCL § 333.26269 of Michigan’s Medical Records Access Act, which provides, in relevant part, that “a health care provider, health facility, or medical records company shall waive all fees for a medically indigent individual.” MCL § 333.26269(e)(3). No court has specifically addressed whether this section supersedes MDOC Policy Directive 03.04.108, which requires prisoners to pay a $0.25 per page fee for their medical records. But the Act states that “‘medically indigent individual’ means that term as defined in section 106 of the social welfare act.” MCL § 333.26263(k). And the Social Welfare Act defines a “medically indigent individual” as “[a]n individual receiving family independence program benefits or an individual receiving supplemental security income . . . ” or an individual meeting a list of six specific requirements, one of which is that “[t]he individual is not an inmate of a public institution except as a patient in a medical institution.”