Sivak et al v. United Parcel Service Co.
[…] 5
Plaintiffs’ briefing also argues that Defendant’s “lack of contractual privity”
affirmative defense (presumably in reference to its use of third-party retailers)
raises issues regarding the scope of the Shipping Contract that are not appropriate
at this procedural posture. (Plfs’ Resp., Dkt. # 19, at 19). “For purposes of a
motion for judgment on the pleadings, all well-pleaded material allegations of the
23
Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Unjust Enrichment claim fails.
C.
Plaintiffs’ Federal Claims
1.
Plaintiffs’ 49 U.S.C. § 13708 Claim -- Count III -- Fails as a
Matter of Law
49 U.S.C. § 13708 sets forth UPS’s various billing and collection obligations
as a motor carrier. In relevant part, it provides as follows:
(a) Disclosure. A motor carrier subject to jurisdiction under
subchapter I of chapter 135 shall disclose, when a document is
presented or electronically transmitted for payment to the person
responsible directly to the motor carrier for payment or agent of such
responsible person, the actual rates, charges, or allowances for any
transportation service and shall also disclose, at such time, whether
and to whom any allowance or reduction in charges is made.
(b) False or misleading information. No person may cause a motor
carrier to present false or misleading information on a document about
the actual rate, charge, or allowance to any party to the transaction.
§ 13708(a-b). Plaintiffs allege that by charging customers for the first $100.00 for
packages with a declared value in excess of $300.00 notwithstanding its
representations in the Shipping Contract to the contrary, UPS violates both of these
subsections. (Plfs’ Am.