Sivak et al v. United Parcel Service Co.
[…] 24
Very few federal courts have addressed such claims. At the outset and
though not raised by the parties, the Court notes that the Sixth Circuit has not
examined whether 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) -- the Interstate Commerce
Commission Termination Act’s “Rights and remedies of persons injured by
carriers or brokers” provision -- creates a private right of action for Plaintiffs’
claims. See also Mason and Dixon Lines, Inc. v. Steudle, 761 F. Supp. 2d 611, 622
(E.D. Mich. 2011) (Lawson, J.) (“Courts have reached inconsistent results on
whether 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) creates a private right of action.”). The bulk of
the case law suggests that because Section 14704(a)(2) makes a “carrier or broker .
. . liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that
carrier or broker in violation of this part” and because the legislative history and
regulatory guidance suggest private enforcement, Section 14704(a)(2) creates a
private right of action. See, e.g., Fulfillment Servs. Inc. v. United Parcel Serv.,
Inc., 528 F.3d 614, 620-21 (9th Cir. 2008) (rejecting UPS’s argument that §