Taylor, derivatively on behalf of Flagstar Bancorp, Inc. v. Campanelli et al
[…] argues that Rosenfeld lacks standing to prosecute the shareholder derivative action because he does
not allege that he issued a demand on the Board of Directors and that demand was wrongfully
refused. (Pl. Resp. at 18).2
First, neither the Michigan statute that sets forth the demand requirement, nor any of
Plaintiff’s cited case law, supports the notion that a derivative plaintiff’s demand must be wrongfully
refused before that plaintiff can file a shareholder derivative suit. Rather, the statute simply provides
that the plaintiff must serve the demand and wait ninety days. See M.C.L. 450.1493a. Both
Plaintiffs have complied with this statute, as far as the record shows.
2
The Michigan statute governing demand provides that “[a] shareholder may not
commence a derivative proceeding until all of the following have occurred:
(a) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action.
(b) Ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder
has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless
irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day
period.
M.C.L. 450.1493a.
13
Additionally, Judge Alexander, who presides over the state court action, has already held that
Plaintiff Rosenfeld has satisfied the demand requirement, and therefore has standing to pursue
derivative claims on behalf of Flagstar’s shareholders.