Cotuna v. Walmart Stores, Inc.
[…] See, Brewer Decl ¶¶ 14-15. Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate. B. Equal Pay Act Claim Plaintiff claims Walmart violated the Equal Pay Act because his supervisor gave him an unfavorable performance evaluation which precluded him from getting a pay raise for 2011. He also claims other male workers failed to receive pay raises, while female co-workers did receive pay raises. 12 The Equal Pay Act prohibits employers from paying an employee at a rate less than that paid to an employee of the opposite sex for performing equal work. 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). To establish a prima facie case of wage discrimination under the EPA, the plaintiff must show that an employer pays different wages to employees of opposite sexes “for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.” Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 195, 94 S.Ct. 2223, 41 L.Ed.2d 1 (1974). Claims under the FLSA, including Equal Pay Act claims, must be filed within two years after the cause of action accrues, or within three years if the alleged violation was “willful.” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).