Zavatson v. Warren, City of et al
[…] discharged before his arrest, and the court found based on credible evidence that an
arrest for sexual abuse on his record then made it “extremely unlikely that any school
would have interviewed him for a job” in his subsequent search for new
employment. Wesley, 864 F.3d at 446 (6th Cir. 2017) (citation omitted). Here, by
contrast, Zavatson’s initial suspension for failing to report his felony arraignment to
FPS and his rejection of the reinstatement offer represent superseding causes of his
ultimate termination from FPS, which is what necessitated his subsequent
1
Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1230d provides in relevant part that “[i]f a person who
is employed in any capacity by a school district, intermediate school district, public
school academy, or nonpublic school . . . is charged with a crime listed in section
1535a(1) or 1539b(1)3 . . . , the person shall report to the department and to the
school district, intermediate school district, public school academy, or nonpublic
school that he or she has been charged with the crime.” Mich. Comp. Laws §
380.1230d(1). The list of crimes covered by this statute includes “[a]ny felony.”
Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 380.1535a(1)(a), 380.1539b(1)(a).
11
employment search in the first place. His discharge from FPS was not a direct result