Hurst v. Federal National Mortgage Association, a corporation organized under the laws of the United States of America et al
[…] One might suppose that Casey Tomlin had some interest in the Property in addition to Lue Lee Tomlin’s interest, but Casey Tomlin is not mentioned anywhere in the reverse mortgage agreement, which was signed only by Lue Lee Tomlin, and indeed, Casey Tomlin has never been mentioned once in this litigation prior to the instant Motion. The logic of Plaintiff’s affidavit is perplexing, to say the least. In addition, there are at least two other problems with Plaintiff’s theory. First, the statute of frauds would bar any oral assignment between Lue Lee Tomlin and Plaintiff. See M.C.L. § 566.106 (“No estate or interest in lands . . . shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing . . . .”); see also Brown v. Bank of New York Mellon, No. 1:10-CV-550, 2011 WL 6016901, at *2 (W.D. Mich.