Franklyn v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] It is implausible that WWR or
Clos violated 1692g(b) at least because Franklyn first learned of the $4.7 million figure when he
received the default judgment in the mail on August 30, 2013, and the state-court hearing was
not until October 3, 2013—more than thirty days later. Moreover, § 1692g does not contemplate
oral notice, and Franklyn has not pled written notice. His allegation is merely that he informed
Clos at the hearing that the figure was incorrect. (Compl. ¶ 13.) Franklyn’s claim that WWR or
Clos violated § 1692g is thus implausible.
WWR and Clos do specifically address 15 U.S.C. § 1692i, and the Court agrees with
them that Franklyn has not pled a claim under that section of the FDCPA. That section pertains
to the venue in which a debt collector may sue a debtor: “Any debt collector who brings any
legal action on a debt against any consumer shall—(1) in the case of an action to enforce an
interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation, bring such action only in a judicial
13
district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i. The
Complaint alleges that the Property is located in Detroit and that WWR and Clos (on behalf of
Harbour Portfolio) sued in Michigan’s 36th District Court. That state district court serves the
City of Detroit.