Estate of Winston J. Jackson v. Bank of America et al
[…] effect”). But because Plaintiff’s complaint fails to state a claim on which relief can
be granted, “it is unnecessary to examine whether § 3205c’s subsequent repeal
moots this claim.” Thill v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 13-CV-14151, 2014
WL 1274080, at *2 n.2 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 31, 2014); see also Dickerson v. Cenlar
FSB, No. 14-CV-11359, 2014 WL 2894892, at *2 n.1 (E.D. Mich. June 26, 2014)
(same).
15
Bank of New York Mellon, No. 12-13961, 2012 WL 5379169, at *6 (E.D. Mich.
Oct. 31, 2012) (“[C]ourts in the Eastern District of Michigan uniformly have held
that a violation of Section 600.3205c is insufficient to justify setting aside a
completed foreclosure sale.”). Instead, § 600.3205c provided a specific, exclusive
remedy for its violation: “the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for
the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure
proceeding to a judicial foreclosure.” M.C.L. § 600.3205c(8) (2011); see also
Saroki, 2012 WL 5379169, at *6; Adams v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1110150, 2011 WL 3500990, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 10, 2011) (“Even if Plaintiff is
correct about Defendant’s failure to agree to a modification, he failed to show that