Estate of Winston J. Jackson v. Bank of America et al
[…] when the statutory foreclosure redemption period expires.
11
C.
Plaintiffs has failed to allege sufficient facts to state a claim under
M.C.L. § 600.3205c.
Though Plaintiff’s complaint contains four Counts for relief, all four rely
centrally on the allegation that Defendants violated M.C.L. § 600.3205c (2011), a
since-repealed statute that governed the loan modification process during
foreclosure proceedings. See Pl.’s Compl. ¶¶ 21 (Count I), 24-27 (Count II), 29-32
(Count III), 37 (Count IV). Under the statutory scheme in place at the time of this
foreclosure, M.C.L. § 600.3205a provided that before commencing a foreclosure
by advertisement, the foreclosing party was required to designate a “mortgage
servicer” or other agent “as the person to contact and that has the authority to make
agreements under sections 3205b and 3205c,” which provide for loan
modifications. M.C.L. § 600.3205a(1)(b)-(c) (2011). Seterus did so, naming
Orlans as its agent to negotiate any possible loan modification. Def. Seterus and
Fannie Mae’s Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. 4-5, Dkt. # 13-5, 13-6.