Chesney v. Jackson, City of et al
[…] willfully and knowingly hinder, oppose, obstruct or resist any law enforcement officer or
official or employee of the city in performing his duties as such.” City of Jackson
Ordinances § 18-31, available at
https://www.municode.com/library/mi/jackson/codes/code_of_ordinances?nodeId=PTIIC
OOR_CH18OF_ARTIIOFAFGOFU&codeArchiveDate=2014-12-23.
Similarly, Defendants point to a Michigan statute that prohibits an individual from,
among other things, “obstruct[ing] . . . a person who the individual knows or has reason to
know is performing his or her duties.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1). This same
statute confirms that a “person” includes “[a] police officer of this state or a political
subdivision of this state,” and it defines “obstruct[ion]” as “the use or threatened use of
physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.”
Mich. Comp. Law §§ 750.81d(7)(a), 750.81d(7)(b)(i).
48
2:14-cv-11097-GER-MJH Doc # 23 Filed 03/21/16 Pg 49 of 60
Pg ID 320
knowledge of the Defendant officers established probable cause to believe that
Plaintiff had violated this ordinance.