Gjokaj et al v. HSBC Mortgage Services Inc. et al
[…] As such, the
Court dismisses Plaintiffs’ slander of title claim with prejudice.
21
7.
Count V – “Quiet Title”
Count V purports to state a claim for quiet title. However, quiet title actions
are remedies, not independent causes of action. Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc.,
519 F. App’x 926, 928-29 (6th Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (affirming district court’s
dismissal of plaintiff’s quiet title count on this basis). Michigan law does,
however, provide a statutory mechanism for quieting title, which the Court
addresses in the interest of completeness.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1) provides, in pertinent part: “Any
person . . . who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to
possession of land, may bring an action . . . against any other person who claims .
. . [an inconsistent interest].” This statutory language requires a plaintiff seeking to
quiet title to establish a substantive right in the property superior to others claiming
an inconsistent interest. Beach v. Twp. of Lima, 489 Mich. 99, 110, 802 N.W.2d 1,
8 (Mich. 2011).