McMorris v. Charter Township of Flint Police Department
[…] knowledge that are sufficient to warrant a prudent person, or one of reasonable
7
caution, in believing, in the circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed,
is committing, or is about to commit an offense.” Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443
U.S. 31, 37, 99 S. Ct. 2627, 2632 (1979). “In general, the existence of probable
cause in a § 1983 action presents a jury question, unless there is only one
reasonable determination possible.” Pyles v. Raisor, 60 F.3d 1211, 1215 (6th Cir.
1995).
As stated, Plaintiff was arrested for carrying a concealed pistol in violation
of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.227. In pertinent part, that statute makes it unlawful
for a person to “carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person . . . without a
license to carry the pistol as provided by law.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.227(2).
Thus, to be convicted under § 750.227(2), the prosecution must prove three
elements: (1) the defendant carried a pistol on or about his or her person, (2) the
pistol was concealed, and (3) the defendant did not have a license to carry a
concealed pistol.