Reaves v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Farm
Bureau Gen. Ins. Co., No. 275261, 2008 Mich. App. LEXIS 819, 2008 WL 1807940 at *6
(Mich. App. Apr. 22, 2008); Williams v. Am. W. Home Ins. Co., 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17966,
11–12 ( E.D. Mich. Feb. 14, 2012). These cases explain that the intent requirement was based on
the language of Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2832, which was repealed effective January 1, 1992,
and which required that each policy include a provision that it was void “if the insured willfully
concealed or misrepresented a material fact.” The current statute does not use the word willfully.
See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2833(1)(c). But it does state: “Except as otherwise provided in this
act, each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state pursuant to subsection (1) shall
contain, at a minimum, the coverage provided in the standard fire policy under former section
2832.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2833(2). It thus appears that intent is required even though the
policy provision in this case did not use the word “willfully.” And Allstate has not argued
otherwise. So the Court will require Allstate to demonstrate that every reasonable jury would