Emery v. Stewart et al
[…] Id. at 462, 109 S. Ct. at 1909 (internal quotation marks and quotation omitted). It is now well-established that because the Michigan Parole Board has broad discretion in determining whether or not to grant parole, a prisoner does not have a 8 protected liberty interest in being paroled prior to the expiration of his or her sentence. See, e.g., Johnson v. Renico, 314 F. Supp. 2d 700, 713 (E.D. Mich. 2004); Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(11) (“[A] prisoner’s release on parole is discretionary with the parole board.”). Because Petitioner has multiple years remaining on his sentence, he has no right to be released from custody even though the Michigan Parole Board has indicated that upon completion of the substance abuse program at the Detroit Re-Entry Center, Petitioner may return to the community.