Roche et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated
15
Michigan law by, among other things, “improperly characterizing costumers’ accounts as
being in default or delinquent status to generate unwarranted fees,” “misapplying or
failing to apply customer payments,” and “instituting improper or premature foreclosure
proceedings to generate unwarranted fees.” (Doc No. 1-2, pg. 19).
Plaintiffs fail to identify the precise law they wish to assert these claims under or
allege any violation of any specific statute or common law. The Court recognizes that
part of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, M.C.L. § 445.903, addresses “[u]nfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in conduct of trade or
commerce.” Accordingly, the Court construes Count 8 of Plaintiffs’ Complaint as a claim
under the MCPA. However, even after construing Plaintiffs’ claim as one under the
MCPA, the claim fails as a matter of law.
The MCPA protects consumers against unfair business practices. M.C.L. §