Smith v. BANK OF AMERICA, NA, Successor to BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] and until the Michigan Court of Appeals said so in April 2011”). Smith has not stated a claim for
fraud or fraud in the inducement.
8
B. Michigan Consumer Protection Act
Defendants argue that Smith’s allegation that they violated the Michigan Consumer
Protection Act (“MCPA”) does not state a claim because the MCPA does not apply to mortgage
transactions. (Mot. at 12–13.) Smith does not address this argument. The Court agrees that the
MCPA does not apply to Defendants’ actions as alleged in the Amended Complaint. See Mich.
Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.904(a) (“This act does not apply to . . . A transaction or conduct
specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under
statutory authority of this state or the United States.”); Meyer v. Citimortgage, Inc., No. 1113432, 2012 WL 511995, at *10 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 16, 2012) (“This claim must be dismissed
because the MCPA does not apply to mortgage transactions.”); Newton v. West, 686 N.W.2d
491, 494 (Mich. Ct.