Bigelow v. Rapelje
[…] Crawford, 458 Mich at 389, citing McCormick, Evidence (4th ed), § 185, p 773. The probative force inquiry requires the evidence have “any tendency to make the existence of any [consequential] fact ... more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” MRE 401. This is a low threshold. Crawford, 458 Mich at 390. As part of its burden of proof regarding the first-degree murder and assault with intent to commit murder charges, the prosecution had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant intended to cause the deaths of Jerob Mathis and Brittany Burrell. See MCL 750.316(a) (defining first-degree murder as “Murder perpetrated by means of ... willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.”); MCL 750.83 (defining assault with intent to commit murder as “Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder [.]”); see also Crawford, 458 Mich at 389 (stating that the elements of the offense are always “in issue” and, thus, material). The trial court did not explain in its ruling the relevance between the separate shooting and defendant's intent in this case.