Solomon v. VHS University Laboratories, Inc.
[…] may adopt state laws in whole or in part to the extent that it is compatible with federal
labor policy. See Textile Workers Union of Am. v. Lincoln Mills of Ala., 353 U.S. 448,
457, 77 S.Ct. 912, 918 (1957). Thus, federal courts look to the applicable state law in
determining whether non-signatories may sue as third-party beneficiaries for breach of a
collective bargaining agreement. See, e.g., Cement & Concrete Workers Dist. Council
Welfare Fund v. Lollo, 35 F.3d 29, 35 (2d Cir. 1994); Karo v. San Diego Symphony
Orchestra Ass’n, 762 F.2d 819 (9th Cir. 1985).
Under Michigan law, M.C.L. § 600.1405 governs the ability of third-party
beneficiaries to enforce contracts. The statute states in pertinent part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter
defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the
said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person
14
whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain
from doing something directly to or for said person.
M.C.L. § 600.1405.
Noting that the third-party beneficiary statute is a statute in derogation of the
common law, in Koenig v. City of South Haven, 460 Mich. 667, 597 N.W.2d 99 (1999),
the Michigan Supreme Court determined that Section 1405 should be strictly construed.