State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Pointe Physicial Therapy, LLC et al
[…] have discovered the fraud scheme until it reviewed hundreds of bills and documents which, taken
together, revealed the fraudulent scheme.
2.
State Farm plausibly pleads fraudulent concealment and therefore the common
law fraud and unjust enrichment claims survive Defendants’ motion to dismiss
on statute of limitations grounds.
The “statute of limitations is tolled where the defendants engaged in conduct masking the
existence of claims.” State of Mich. ex rel. Kelley v. McDonald Dairy Co., 905 F. Supp. 447, 450
(W.D. Mich. 1995). This rule is codified in Michigan law at Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5855 which
provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence
of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the
knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced
at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action
discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the
person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by
25
the period of limitations.
“Plaintiffs must allege three elements to establish fraudulent concealment []: 1) wrongful
concealment by the defendants of their actions; 2) failure of the plaintiffs to discover the operative