Moore et al v. Johnson et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ requested injunctive relief would not interfere with such a proceeding, so Younger is no bar to that relief. Unclean Hands Amici argue that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the equitable doctrine of unclean hands. There is insufficient evidence in the record that any Plaintiff knowingly and intentionally engaged in improper conduct that would warrant application of this doctrine. The Court chooses not to apply this equitable doctrine. Purity of Elections Amici argue that granting an injunction would upset the “purity of elections” guaranteed by Article II, Section 4 of the Michigan Constitution. (See ECF #25 at 26-27.) This provision states that “[t]he legislature shall enact laws to preserve the 19 purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” Const. 1963, Art. II, § 4. But Amici have presented no evidence that the requested injunction would in any way undermine the fairness and “purity” of the process such that the “purity of elections” clause would be implicated.