Reeser v. Henry Ford Hospital
[…] The jury awarded no emotional distress damages. Now before the court is plaintiff’s request for attorney fees. Plaintiff seeks fees in the amount of $315,133.32. For the reasons set forth below, and giving due consideration to the modest nature of plaintiff’s partial victory at trial, the court shall award attorneys’ fees in the amount of $10,000. -1- A. Standard of Law The WPA provides the court with discretion to award attorneys’ fees to a prevailing complainant. Specifically, Michigan Compiled Laws § 15.364 provides in relevant part, “[a] court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is appropriate.” Attorney fees to prevailing plaintiffs in WPA cases are not mandatory, but are within the court’s discretion. See Heckmann v. City of Detroit, No. 267391, 2007 WL 1989518, at *10 (Mich. Ct. App. July 10, 2007); Lease Acceptance Corp. v. Adams, 724 N.W.2d 724, 733, n.8 (Mich. Ct.