Humantech, Inc. v. Ergonomics Plus, Inc.
[…] 6
As explained by the Sixth Circuit, “[l]imited jurisdiction extends only to claims
arising from the defendant’s activities that were either within Michigan or had an
in-state effect. General jurisdiction, on the other hand, enables a court in Michigan
to exercise jurisdiction over a corporation regardless of whether the claim at issue
9
Plaintiff “seeks only to establish limited personal jurisdiction over [Defendant],”
Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, Dkt. # 10, at 9 n.5, and therefore the Court
considers only § 600.715 here. That statute provides:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a
corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis
of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise
limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such
courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising
out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur,
in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal
property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within
this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for
materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.
M.C.L. § 600.715.
Plaintiff asserts that the Court need not consider § 600.715 because that
statute “[has] been construed to grant courts sitting in Michigan the broadest
possible scope of personal jurisdiction permitted by the Due Process Clause of the