Gavitt v. Ionia, County of et al
[…] a palpable defect by which the court and the parties and other parties entitled to be heard
on the motion have been misled but also show that correcting the defect will result in a
different disposition of the case. Id.
II.
Analysis
A. Relitigation of Liability Insurance Does Not Warrant Reconsideration
As an initial matter, this Court rejects Plaintiff’s attempt to relitigate the issue whether
his claims against DeVries’s Estate are time barred because they may be protected by
liability insurance (relying on Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.3803(3)(b)).1 First, as Local Rule
1
Subsection 4804(3) provides that:
(3) This section does not affect or prevent any of the following:
*****
(b)
A proceeding to establish the decedent’s or the personal
representative’s liability for which the decedent or the personal
7.1(h) provides, motions for reconsideration are generally not granted when based on
arguments raising the same issues ruled on by the Court, either expressly or by reasonable
implication. Second, as revealed in Michigan State Police Captain Greg Zarotney’s