Currier v. PDL Recovery Group, LLC et al
[…] to whether written notice was actually sent to Plaintiff. Thus, the Court shall grant summary
judgment as to liability and statutory damages on this claim.
40
3.
Plaintiff Is Not Entitled To Summary Judgment As To His Claim Under
M.C.L. § 339.915(q)
Plaintiff’s M.C.L. § 339.915(q) claim–that Defendants violated the MOC by failing to
implement a procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee–does not mirror an
FDCPA provision and the facts underlying this claim are not the same as those underlying the
FDCPA claims. Thus, the Court must address this issue separately.
A violation of M.C.L. § 339.915(q) occurs when an employer “fail[s] to implement a
procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee.” Plaintiff argues that the “well
documented failure of PDL to train its employees, provide a manual advising its employees of
the requirements of the FDCPA or Michigan law, and the refusal to implement any recognizable