Currier v. PDL Recovery Group, LLC et al
[…] 42
The Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to damages against Defendants PDL and Belstadt
liable for violations of §§ 1692c(a)(1) and 1692c(a)(3) of the FDCPA. Plaintiff must therefore
submit his calculation for appropriate damages. As part of his calculations, Plaintiff shall
address and incorporate the above mentioned statutory factors.
3.
MOC
Plaintiff’s supplemental brief also clarifies that Plaintiff seeks summary judgment as to
liability and statutory damages on his claims under the MOC. Plaintiff also seeks enhanced
damages under the MOC. The MOC provides damages. See M.C.L. § 339.916(2) (“recovery
shall be in the amount of actual damages or $50.00, whichever is greater. If the court finds that
the method, act, or practice was a wilful violation, it may award a civil penalty of not less than 3
times the actual damages, or $150.00, whichever is greater...”).
The Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to damages against Defendants PDL and Belstadt
for violations of M.C.L. 339.918. Plaintiff must therefore submit his calculation for appropriate
damages.
CONCLUSION & ORDER