Currier v. PDL Recovery Group, LLC et al
[…] FDCPA claims, and all but one of these claims rest upon Michigan statutory provisions that
mirror their counterparts in the FDCPA. Thus, the Court shall treat the parallel state-law claims
in the same manner that it treated their FDCPA counterparts. Accordingly, the Court shall deny
summary judgment against Defendants PDL and Belstadt on the following claims: M.C.L. §§
339.915(I), and 339.915(n).
2.
Plaintiff Is Entitled To Summary Judgment As To His Claim Under M.C.L.
§ 339.918
However, the Court shall not deny summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s claim under §
339.918 because it is not subject to the same one-year statute of limitations applicable to § 1692g
of the FDCPA. Like § 1692g, § 339.918 requires that written notice detailing a debtors rights be
sent to a debtor “[w]ithin 5 days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection
with a collection of a debt.” M.C.L. 339.918(1). However, unlike Section 1692g, § 339.918 is
subject to Michigan’s “catch all” six year limitations period. Purnell v. Arrow Fin. Servs., LLC,
2009 WL 1508340, at *2 (E.D. Mich. May 29, 2009).