K.S. v. Detroit Public Schools et al
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2402(a). The Act defines the term “educational institution” to “mean[] a public or private institution, or a separate school or department thereof,” including any “academy, college, elementary or secondary school, [or] local school system,” as well as any “agent of an educational institution.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2401. The Act further specifies that “[d]iscrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). And sexual harassment includes “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication -13- of a sexual nature [that] . . . has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s . . . education . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive . . . educational . . . environment. Ibid.; see also Hamed v. Wayne County, 490 Mich. 1, 9-10, 803 N.W.2d 237, 244 (2011) (describing this section of the statute as “refer[ring] to hostile-environment sexual harassment”).