K.S. v. Detroit Public Schools et al
[…] at all. That interpretation would undermine the entire agreement to settle the case by entering a
“judgment.” The procedure for collection on a federal court money judgment is governed generally
by “the procedure of the state where the [federal] court is located.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a); Apostolic
-9-
Pentecostal Church v. Colbert, 169 F.3d 409, 414 (6th Cir. 1999). It is well established under
Michigan law that “[t]he right to execute is implicit in any judgment for money,” Landy v. Landy,
131 Mich. App. 519, 522, 345 N.W.2d 720, 722 (1984) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6001
(“Whenever a judgment is rendered in any court, execution to collect the same may be issued to the
sheriff, bailiff, or other proper officer of any county, district, court district or municipality of this
state.”)), and “[a] judgment creditor is entitled to execution as a matter of right,” Behrens v. Chevrie,
255 Mich. 79, 80, 237 N.W. 551, 551 (1931).
If the individual defendants desired insulation from the effects of a judgment against them,