Palmer v. Allen et al
[…] headlights activated. Dkt. No. 73-2, p. 4 (Pg. ID No. 569). Driving at night without
headlights activated provides sufficient probable cause to perform a traffic stop for
violation of the Michigan Vehicle Code. See United States v. Gaskin, 587 F. App’x
290, 295 (6th Cir. 2014), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 1579 (2015) (finding that an
officer’s reasonable belief that an individual was driving without headlights after
sunset, a violation of the Ohio Traffic Code, satisfied probable cause for traffic
stop); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.684(a) (“Every vehicle upon a highway within
this state at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise . . .
shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices”). Since Palmer has not
claimed the headlights were activated, this issue is not in dispute and the officers
had probable cause to pull over McKinney and Palmer.
Also not in dispute is the fact that McKinney was driving without a valid
license. Dkt. No. 53, p. 4 (Pg. ID No. 275).