Ivezaj v. Detroit Public Schools
[…] to the Office of Purchase Card Management and reimbursement in full paid by the employee within
48 hours of any such purchase.
-4-
The hearing officer further concluded that the plaintiff violated the policy on use of a taxexempt Sam’s Club membership card issued in his name, under the authority of the District, by using
the card to purchase personal items at Sam’s Club between February 27, 2011 and March 27, 2012.
The hearing officer concluded that the plaintiff violated the School Safety Act, 2005 P.A.
129-131, 138, Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1230d, by failing to report to the District, within three
business days, his October 15, 2008 conviction for Operating a Vehicle While Impaired. That
statute states that if any school district employee “is charged with a crime listed in section 1535a(1)
or 1539b(1) or a violation of a substantially similar law of another state, a political subdivision of
this state or another state, or of the United States,” the employee must submit a written report of the
crime charged within “3 business days after being arraigned for the crime.” Mich. Comp. Laws §
380.1230d(1). The enumerations in sections 1535a and 1539b, Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1535a,