Ivezaj v. Detroit Public Schools
[…] charges, all of which were noted in the detailed written summary prepared by the hearing officer.
Also, on June 13, 2012, the day after the hearing, the plaintiff submitted to the hearing officer by
email a supplementary written response to the charges offering rebuttals and corrections on several
points.
The plaintiff also contends that the defendants’ failure to honor specific state law statutory
requirements for notification of “nonrenewal” of a school administrator’s contract in itself supports
his procedural due process claim. The plaintiff cites Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.471a(2), which states
-13-
that “[n]otification of nonrenewal of [a school administrator’s] contract shall be given in writing []
at least 60 days before the termination date of the contract.” He argues that the defendants did not
provide him with the required 60-day notice, because his contract was “nonrenewed” by the
termination letter that was sent to him on July 27, 2012, but he received notice that his contract