Vultaggio v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] original)).
Defendant argues that the predicate issue herein is whether it fulfilled its
obligations under the Agreement to Redeem Liability and Redemption Order, which
can only be determined by the Workers’ Compensation Bureau. Thus, this matter must
be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
Contrary to Defendant’s argument, the Workers’ Compensation Bureau does not
have exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over the instant action. Defendant relies on
Michigan Compiled Laws § 418.841(1), which states “[a]ny dispute or controversy
concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all
questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s
compensation magistrate, as applicable.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 418.841(1). However,
this exclusive remedy provision is directed to claimants bringing an initial claim for
workers’ compensation benefits following an injury in the workplace and does not bar
court review of a final redemption agreement.