Prime Rate Premium Finance Corporation, Inc. v. Larson et al
[…] Second, even if Brandon were a DRLP, that status does not operate as a matter of law to
render him responsible for the broad range of conduct alleged against LISA, Karen, and Keith. The
plaintiff relies primarily on Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.1205(2)(b) as imposing liability,
arguing that this statute makes “a DRLP . . . responsible for an insurance business entity’s
compliance with insurance laws, rules, and regulations.” Pl.’s Br. in Response to Mot. for Summ.
J. at 8. But the plaintiff asks too much of that statute.
Read objectively, section 500.1205(2)(b) imposes duties not on DRLPs, but rather on the
insurance commissioner. It states:
An application for an insurance producer license under this subsection shall not be
approved unless the commissioner finds all of the following:
...
(b) The business entity has designated an individual licensed producer responsible
for the business entity’s compliance with this state’s insurance laws, rules, and
regulations.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.1205(2)(b). This statute does not impose any obligations on DRLPs or
create a right of action for failing to comply with Michigan’s insurance laws. It does require
designation of a natural person to whom the commissioner can look to ensure compliance as a