Shunia v. Greyhound Lines Inc et al
[…] domiciled." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(1). "[E]ntit[ies] with the capacity to sue and be sued . . .
shall be deemed to reside, if a defendant, in any judicial district in which such defendant
is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question." Id.
§ 1391(c)(2).
Courts analyze whether personal jurisdiction exists over a non-resident defendant
under the laws of the forum state, typically a "long-arm" statute. Cole v. Mileti, 133 F.3d
433, 436 (6th Cir. 1998). Personal jurisdiction in Michigan is governed by Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.711 and § 600.715. The former establishes general personal jurisdiction over
3
any corporation that is incorporated in Michigan, consents to jurisdiction, or "carry[s] on .
. . a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state." Mich. Comp.
Laws. § 600.711. The latter establishes limited personal jurisdiction over any corporation
for matters arising out of conduct that establishes one of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.