Dozier et al v. Haveman et al
[…] The Court finds that the third preliminary injunction factor also favors Plaintiffs. The
Court acknowledges that the Defendants have expended funds to reinstate Plan First! benefits.
Defendants assert that “DHS has already expended more than $500,000 to reinstate Plan First!
program benefits” and that if an injunction is granted “it will cost an additional almost $100,000
per week to maintain the program.” (Def.’s Prelim. Inj. Resp. Br. at 17.)
But on the record before the Court, it appears that at least some of these expenses can be
reimbursed by the federal government. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 431.250 provides that federal
financial participation is available for “Payments made . . . for services provided within the scope
of the Federal Medicaid program and made under a court order.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.250(b)(2); see
also Chisholm v. Kliebert, No. 97-3274, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 114812, at *36–37 (E.D. La.
1
In addition, Plaintiffs correctly note that they are not required to exhaust their
administrative remedies before bringing suit pursuant to § 1983. (Pl.’s Prelim. Inj.