Dozier et al v. Haveman et al
[…] program. Section 1396a(a)(8) provides:
A State plan for medical assistance must[:] provide that all individuals wishing to
make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to
do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to
all eligible individuals;
One of § 1396a(a)(8)’s implementing regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 435.930(b), further provides: “The
agency must[:] Continue to furnish Medicaid regularly to all eligible individuals until they are
found to be ineligible.” Another, 42 C.F.R. § 435.916(d)(ii)(2), provides: “If the agency has
information about anticipated changes in a beneficiary’s circumstances that may affect his or her
eligibility, it must redetermine eligibility at the appropriate time based on such changes.”
The Sixth Circuit interpreted these provisions in Crippen v. Kheder, 741 F.2d 102 (6th
Cir. 1984). There, a class of mentally handicapped individuals challenged the Michigan Health
and Human Services’ (“HHS”) practice of terminating the Medicaid benefits of those who were