Kerrigan et al v. VISALUS, INC. et al
[…] their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs must, at a minimum, remedy the pleading
deficiencies in at least one of their § 1962(a) or § 1962(c) claims.
III.
PLAINTIFFS’ STATE LAW CLAIMS
A. Plaintiffs State a Viable Claim Against ViSalus Under Section 3b of the
MCPA, M.C.L. § 445.903b, But Plaintiffs’ Other MCPA Claims Fail as
a Matter of Law (Count III)
1. Plaintiffs State a Viable Claim Under Section 3b of the MCPA,
M.C.L. § 445.903b, Only As to ViSalus
Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants offered unregistered business
opportunities in violation of M.C.L. § 445.903b. (See Compl. at ¶203.) That
provision requires the “seller of a business opportunity to … file a notice with the
attorney general … if the purchaser pays more than $500.00 in total for the
business opportunity from anytime before the date of sale to anytime within 6
58
months after the date of sale.” M.C.L. § 445.903b(1). By its express terms, this
provision applies only to the “seller” of the business opportunity – in this case,
ViSalus.24 Plaintiffs therefore fail to state § 445.903b claim against all Defendants
other than ViSalus.