Kerrigan et al v. VISALUS, INC. et al
[…] A different section of the MFIL, Section 31, MCL § 445.1531, is the only provision                                                              23 The Court does agree, for the same reasons discussed above with respect to Plaintiffs’ RICO claim under Section 1962(d), that Plaintiffs have failed to state a cognizable conspiracy claim against the Entity Defendants.   52 of the MFIL that creates a private right of action. Thus, a plaintiff seeking to sue for a violation of Section 5 can only do so by bringing a claim under Section 31. Section 31 authorizes a private civil action against a person “who offers or sells a franchise in violation of Section 5.” MCL § 445.1531 (emphasis added). Thus, Section 31 “only imposes liability on a person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of [Section] 5.” Franchise Mgmt. Unlimited, Inc. v. Am.'s Favorite Chicken, 561 N.W.2d 123, 129 (Mich. Ct. App. 1997). Since ViSalus is the only Defendant who offered or sold an alleged franchise to Plaintiffs, the claim for violation of Section 5 of the MFIL fails as to all other Defendants.