Williams et al v. Champs Auto Sales, Inc. et al
[…] purport to find Congress’ intent to preclude waiver of a judicial forum for EFTA claims in two provisions of the Act: 1 The contract was originally entered into between Plaintiffs and Champs and was then immediately assigned to CAC. Plaintiffs do not dispute that CAC may now enforce the contract. 2 1. 15 U.S.C. §1693m(g), which provides: “Without regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”2; and 2. 15 U.S.C. § 1693l, which provides: “No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter. Nothing in this section prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this subchapter or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action.” Plaintiffs argue that the first provision confers “a substantive right to access federal courts to bring [EFTA] claims,” and that the second provision prohibits a waiver of the substantive right of access. (Pls.’ Resp. Br. at 4-5, Pg. ID 90-91.) Plaintiffs mis-read the first provision.