Williams et al v. Champs Auto Sales, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs acknowledge that Congressional intent to protect against waiver of the right to a judicial forum must be “deducible from text or legislative history.” (Pls.’ Resp. Br. at 3, Pg. ID 89, quoting Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Solersoler, 473 U.S. 614, 628 (1985).) Plaintiffs purport to find Congress’ intent to preclude waiver of a judicial forum for EFTA claims in two provisions of the Act: 1 The contract was originally entered into between Plaintiffs and Champs and was then immediately assigned to CAC. Plaintiffs do not dispute that CAC may now enforce the contract. 2 1. 15 U.S.C. §1693m(g), which provides: “Without regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”2; and 2. 15 U.S.C. § 1693l, which provides: “No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter.