Tapper's Fine Jewelry, Inc. v. Chubb National Insurance Company
[…] occurred” and that Chubb “can offer no evidence to support that the claim [sic] that any type of a
‘deferred payment sales agreement’ existed.” (Pl.’s Mot. at 14, 16.) Yet the record contains
9
numerous facts consistent with the conclusion that Tapper’s losses to PMG were the result of
“[p]roperty sold under a deferred payment sales agreement after it le[ft] [Tapper’s] premises.”
Sales of goods under Michigan law are governed by Article II of Michigan’s Uniform
Commercial Code, which defines a sale as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a
price.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.2106(1). The course of dealing between Tapper’s and
PMG suggests that Tapper’s routinely did just that: passed title in jewelry (later refined into bars)
to PMG, for a price. See Id. at § 440.1303(4) (providing that course of dealing “is relevant in
ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific
terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement”). For one,
Tapper’s delivered jewelry to PMG. That Tapper’s often waited to do so for a time when it
thought market prices were favorable strongly suggests that Tapper’s intended to sell its goods to
PMG. (H. Tapper Dep. at 16–17.) After PMG refined the jewelry into bars, PMG would pay