Unan et al v. Haveman of et al
[…] Some qualified aliens otherwise entitled to full benefits are also subject to a five-year United States residency waiting period before they become eligible. Id. On the other hand, non-citizens who are not qualified aliens or who have not met the five-year bar are eligible for ESO Medicaid. See 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 440.255. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8), all eligible individuals have the right to be furnished Medicaid with reasonable promptness – that is, without any delay caused by the agency’s administrative procedures. See 42 C.F.R. § 435.930(a). Applicants who attest to being qualified immigrants must be provided a reasonable opportunity (90 days) to present documentary evidence of satisfactory immigration status. 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-7(d)(4)(A). During this time, the state “may not delay, deny, reduce, or terminate the individual's eligibility for benefits . . . until such reasonable time has been provided.” Id. Defendants do not dispute the fact that the named Plaintiffs are qualified aliens who should have been granted comprehensive Medicaid benefits.