Unan et al v. Haveman of et al
[…] The welfare program at issue in Edelman was likewise funded by both the state and federal governments. See 415 U.S. at 653. Accordingly, the outcome in Edelman is controlling here. Although the Court is constrained to ordering only prospective relief, a state is required by federal statute to provide corrective, retroactive payments to a Medicaid applicant if a hearing results in a favorable decision for that applicant. Randall v. Lukhard, 709 F.2d 257, 269 (4th Cir. 1983). See also 42 C.F.R. § 431.246 ("[I]f . . . the hearing decision is favorable to the applicant," then the state "agency must promptly make corrective payments, retroactive to the date an incorrect action was taken."). Accordingly, although the Court is unable 10 to order injunctive relief in the form of retroactive Medicaid benefits to Plaintiffs, their right to retroactive benefits is nonetheless protected by statute.