Demyers v. ASTRUE et al
[…] See (Doc. #11-2 at 34–38). The Sixth Circuit has made clear that “[s]ubstantial evidence exists when a reasonable mind could accept the evidence as adequate to support the challenged conclusion, even if that evidence could support a decision the other way.” Casey v. Sec’y of HHS, 987 F.2d 1230, 1233 (6th Cir. 1993). Here, a reasonable mind could accept the evidence as supporting the ALJ’s conclusion. To the extent that plaintiff argues for remand because the ALJ did not order a consultative examination by a qualified psychologist or psychiatrist, her argument lacks merit. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e) states, in pertinent part, that “in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, [a determination] will be made only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.” The record reveals that, on September 8, 2008, the plaintiff attended a consultative examination with Hugh D. Bray, Ph.D, a state agency doctor who diagnosed plaintiff with bipolar disorder and a history of substance abuse. The ALJ gave Dr. Bray’s report “great weight.” (Doc. #11-2 at 36).