Sutters v. U.S. Bank National Association et al
[…] And he points out that the Sixth Circuit clarified that in some circumstances, “a non-party
homeowner may challenge the validity of an assignment to establish the assignee’s lack of title,
among other defects.” Slorp v. Lerner, Sampson & Rothfuss, 587 F. App’x 249, 255 (6th Cir. 2014)
-5-
(citing Livonia Properties Holdings, LLC v. 12840–12976 Farmington Road Holdings, LLC, 399
F. App’x 97, 102 (6th Cir. 2010). But under Michigan law, an entity’s ability to foreclose as an
owner or servicer of the mortgage is established by the record chain of title. Mich. Comp. Laws §
600.3204(3) (“If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee,
a record chain of title must exist before the date of sale under section 32161 evidencing the
assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.”). The plaintiff’s complaint
amply demonstrates that U.S. Bank held the assignment at the end of the chain. That is not to say
that the chain of title cannot be subject to challenge. As this Court has observed in a prior decision,