Pittman v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] LEXIS 24463, 15 (E.D. Mich.
2012) (applying Michigan law). In each of these cases, the courts granted motions for
summary judgment on breach of contract claims against financial institutions, because
the plaintiffs did not have loan modification documents signed by them and their
respective financial institution.
Pittman argues estoppel as a basis for reliance on the TMP. However,
Michigan’s Statute of Frauds expressly forbids enforcement of a financial contract that is
not in writing and signed by an authorized representative of the financial institution.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2); Heikkinen, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24463 at 18. The
Michigan Statute of Frauds states:
(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of
the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the
promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by
the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any
other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in
repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial
accommodation.
5
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit,
or other financial accommodation.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2).
Pittman did not produce a signed TMP, nor can he successfully argue reliance
based on estoppel, in light of Michigan’s clear law. Furthermore, the TMP explicitly
states it is not permanent and that Pittman’s credit may be adversely affected by
accepting its terms.